Is Jimmy Dean Croissant Sausage, Egg & Cheese Sandwiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • butter
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process american cheese: milk
  • whey
  • isolated soy product, eggs, salt, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croissant: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (contains Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (palm, Soybean), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less: Isolated Soy Product, Eggs, Salt, Whey, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Mono And Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soy Lecithin. Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patty: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color. Fully Cooked Egg Patty: Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (soybean Oil, Butter, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Natural And Artificial Flavors), Citric Acid. Pasteurized Process American Cheese: Milk, Water, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cheese Culture, Citric Acid, Color Added, Enzymes, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Jimmy Dean Croissant Sausage, Egg & Cheese Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepLunch