Is Jimmy Dean Croissant Sausage, Egg & Cheese Sandwiches Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked pork sausage patty: pork
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • +4 more

fully cooked pork sausage patty: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croissant: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (contains Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (palm, Soybean), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less: Isolated Soy Product, Eggs, Salt, Whey, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Mono And Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soy Lecithin. Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patty: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color. Fully Cooked Egg Patty: Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (soybean Oil, Butter, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Natural And Artificial Flavors), Citric Acid. Pasteurized Process American Cheese: Milk, Water, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cheese Culture, Citric Acid, Color Added, Enzymes, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Jimmy Dean Croissant Sausage, Egg & Cheese Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepLunch