Is Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • dairy protein base
  • cream cheese
  • gouda cheese with smoke flavor
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky taste with a rich, creamy mouthfeel; texture is tender yet slightly firm, yielding a moist interior and lightly browned exterior. Commonly heated quickly for breakfast, snacks, or portable meals. Reviewers cite convenience and flavorful consistency but sometimes report uneven heating and occasional textural variability across different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Eggs, Dairy Protein Base (cultured Skim Milk, Water, Natural Flavor), Cooked Pork Sausage Crumble [pork, Seasoning (salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate), Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Potassium Lactate, Caramel Color, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate], Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Gouda Cheese With Smoke Flavor [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Natural Smoke Flavor], Cream Cheese, [(milk, Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme) And Non-fat Milk], Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Carrageenan. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking