Is Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Links, 36 Count (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast sausage links deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a browned, crisp exterior and a tender, juicy interior; commonly heated for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or skillet dishes. Customers note consistent taste and convenience, while some report uneven link size, variable doneness, and occasional excess grease in reheating occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Bht, Citric Acid, Caramel Color

Check Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Links, 36 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Links, 36 Count (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep