Is Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties, 26 Count (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pork breakfast patties deliver a savory, seasoned flavor with a firm exterior and tender, slightly juicy interior. Commonly praised for quick microwave reheating, consistent size, and reliable flavor, they are often used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs or biscuits. Some reviewers note occasional greasiness and variable seasoning levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Contains 2% or Less of:: Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, BHT, Citric Acid, Caramel Color.

Check Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties, 26 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties, 26 Count (Frozen) is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSandwich