Is Jimmy Dean Heat N Serve Turkey Sausage Patties 26 Count - 23.9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jimmy Dean Heat n Serve Turkey Sausage Patties are a popular breakfast option. Each pack contains 26 patties, weighing a total of 239 oz. While some others claim that the sausage arrived hot, no further information about the product or customer opinions is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of : Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Bht, Citric Acid, Caramel Color

Check Jimmy Dean Heat N Serve Turkey Sausage Patties 26 Count - 23.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Heat N Serve Turkey Sausage Patties 26 Count - 23.9 Oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BIGASafewayThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep