Is Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lipolyzed butter fat
  • butter
  • artificial butter flavor
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

lipolyzed butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
artificial butter flavor
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes: Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color), Fully Cooked Pork And Chicken Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Pork Stock, Chili Pepper, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid, Pre-cooked Scrambled Eggs: Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Artificial Butter Flavor (soybean Oil, Butter, Lipolyzed Butter Fat, Flavors And Artificial Flavors), Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Water, Ready To Eat Bacon Bits, Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Smoke Flavoring. Contains Egg And Milk. It May Also Contain A Bioengineered Food Ingredients. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl | Spoonful