Is Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Country Mild Sausage Roll, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
The Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Country Mild Sausage Roll is a delicious and fresh sausage that contains pork seasoned to perfection. With 9 grams of protein per serving, it is a nutritious addition to any meal. Simply cut, cook, and serve for a quick and tasty dish. Known for their quality, people love the Jimmy Dean brand. However, it is important to note that the sausage is expired, which may affect its taste and safety. Nonetheless, when consumed within the recommended timeframe, this sausage is a popular choice among customers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork broth
- pork
- natural flavor
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Country Mild Sausage Roll is a delicious and fresh sausage that contains pork seasoned to perfection. With 9 grams of protein per serving, it is a nutritious addition to any meal. Simply cut, cook, and serve for a quick and tasty dish. Known for their quality, people love the Jimmy Dean brand. However, it is important to note that the sausage is expired, which may affect its taste and safety. Nonetheless, when consumed within the recommended timeframe, this sausage is a popular choice among customers.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Pork Broth, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor.
Check Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Country Mild Sausage Roll, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Country Mild Sausage Roll, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Country Mild Sausage Roll, 16 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


