Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Sage Breakfast Sausage Roll, 16 oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Savory, herb-accented breakfast sausage offers a coarse, crumbly interior and crisply browned exterior when pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, crumbled into casseroles, or served alongside eggs and biscuits. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent flavor, ease of preparation, and convenient portioning, with occasional remarks about varying seasoning intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% or Less: Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Pork Broth.

Check Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Sage Breakfast Sausage Roll, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Sage Breakfast Sausage Roll, 16 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
DenseJuicySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Sage Breakfast Sausage Roll, 16 oz | Spoonful