Is Jimmy Dean Protein Bowl Turkey Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGG BLEND: EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, WHOLE MILK, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID. SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID. READY TO EAT BACON BITS: (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING).

Check Jimmy Dean Protein Bowl Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go