Is Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll Gluten Free?

Description
Seasoned, savory flavor with a familiar breakfast-sausage profile; coarse, slightly crumbly texture that browns and crisps at the edges while remaining moist inside. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, casseroles, and skillet crumbles. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and ease of preparation, with occasional comments about splattering and variable patty thickness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned, savory flavor with a familiar breakfast-sausage profile; coarse, slightly crumbly texture that browns and crisps at the edges while remaining moist inside. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, casseroles, and skillet crumbles. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and ease of preparation, with occasional comments about splattering and variable patty thickness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% or less: Pork Broth, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor.
Check Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


