Is Jimmy Dean Sausage and French Toast Sandwich, 3.65 Ounce -- 24 per case. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fully cooked sausage patty: pork
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- other botanical extractives and natural flavor
- enzymes
- riboflavin
fully cooked sausage patty: pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRENCH TOAST: Bread [enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, soybean oil, nonfat milk, egg, salt, mold inhibitor (cultured wheat flour, vinegar), yeast, dough conditioner (wheat flour, wheat starch, enzymes, salt), deactivated yeast], whole eggs, nonfat milk, sugar, corn starch, soybean oil, water, natural bourbon vanilla [water, ethyl alcohol, propylene glycol, vanilla bean and other botanical extractives and natural flavor], salt, ground cinnamon, xanthan gum. FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE PATTY: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, BHT, Citric Acid, Caramel Color.
Check Jimmy Dean Sausage and French Toast Sandwich, 3.65 Ounce -- 24 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Sausage and French Toast Sandwich, 3.65 Ounce -- 24 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Sausage and French Toast Sandwich, 3.65 Ounce -- 24 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


