Is Jimmy Dean Sausage Biscuit Snack Size Breakfast Sandwiches, 17 oz, 10 Count (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • isolated soy product
  • soy protein concentrate
  • isolated soy product, dextrose, leavening

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast sandwiches deliver savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a contrast of crisped outer edges and a soft, flaky interior; reviewers note quick microwave reheating, convenient grab-and-go mornings, occasional variability in heating results and portion consistency, and overall consistent satisfaction for busy schedules and short-notice breakfasts and dependable everyday convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Contains Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Dried Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less: Isolated Soy Product, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor [Natural Butter Flavor {Maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Butter [Butter (Cream, Salt), Enzymes], Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color)}, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid], Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, DATEM, Natural And Artificial Sauteed Butter Type Flavor [Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color)]. Fully Cooked Pork And Chicken Sausage Patty: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Pork Stock, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavor, Citric Acid, Caramel Color.

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage Biscuit Snack Size Breakfast Sandwiches, 17 oz, 10 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Sausage Biscuit Snack Size Breakfast Sandwiches, 17 oz, 10 Count (Frozen) is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go