Is Jimmy Dean Sausage Crumbles Hearty Turkey Fully Cooked - 9.6 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Crumbles deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with moderate seasoning and a tender, crumbly texture that reheats evenly without excess grease. Commonly used in scrambled eggs, breakfast bowls, casseroles, pizzas and pasta, reviewers note convenience, versatility and consistent portioning, while some mention preference for bolder seasoning in personal preference tests.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crumbles deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with moderate seasoning and a tender, crumbly texture that reheats evenly without excess grease. Commonly used in scrambled eggs, breakfast bowls, casseroles, pizzas and pasta, reviewers note convenience, versatility and consistent portioning, while some mention preference for bolder seasoning in personal preference tests.
Ingredients
TURKEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, WATER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Jimmy Dean Sausage Crumbles Hearty Turkey Fully Cooked - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Sausage Crumbles Hearty Turkey Fully Cooked - 9.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Sausage Crumbles Hearty Turkey Fully Cooked - 9.6 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


