Is Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Bagel Sandwich, Sausage, Egg & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked egg round
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • cooked sausage round

cooked egg round

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAGEL, COOKED SAUSAGE ROUND, COOKED EGG ROUND, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE.

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Bagel Sandwich, Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyButtery
Texture
DenseSoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep