Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Meat Lovers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process shredded cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese culture
pasteurized process shredded cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg Blend: Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Salt, Citric Acid. Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate. Pasteurized Process Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract Blend), Potato Starch (processing Aid), Natamycin (preservative). Ready To Eat Bacon Bits: Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Smoke Flavoring. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Meat Lovers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Meat Lovers | Spoonful