Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with peppers
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process pepper jack cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with peppers
cultured milk
pasteurized process pepper jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPICY PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, SPICES, SUGAR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH PEPPERS [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GREEN & RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)]).

Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. | Spoonful