Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with peppers
- pasteurized process pepper jack cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPICY PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, SPICES, SUGAR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH PEPPERS [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GREEN & RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)]).
Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


