Is Jimmy Dean Skillets Meat Lovers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, hearty flavor with browned, slightly crisp-edged pieces and a tender, crumbly texture; commonly heated quickly for breakfast or brunch and added to eggs, skillets, casseroles, or burritos. Reviewers note fast convenience and robust taste, praising versatility while occasionally citing uneven heating and variable portion consistency and occasional greasiness reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend: Diced Potatoes [potatoes, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color)], Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (flavor Protector), Fully Cooked Sausage Crumbles Made With Pork And Chicken: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Pork Stock, Chili Pepper, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract Blend), Potato Starch (processing Aid) And Natamycin (preservative), Fully Cooked Bacon Bits: Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring. Contains Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Skillets Meat Lovers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Skillets Meat Lovers is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGASafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunch