Is Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • shredded monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Garden Salsa Sauce With Collagen: Water, Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Seasoning (dried Tomato, Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, 2% Or Less Of Spices, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Oil, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder, Smoke Flavor Added; Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go