Is Jimmy's Cowboy Chili With Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • textured soy protein concentrate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED SEASONED BEEF (WATER, BEEF, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, GREEN CHILES, BEEF FLAVOR (BEEF FAT, FLAVORING), SOY LECITHIN.

Check Jimmy's Cowboy Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup