Is Jimmy's Dill Vegetable Dip - 16oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch
- natural flavor
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Food Starch, Modified, Onion Powder, Cultured Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Grade A Whey, Corn Starch-Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate Locust Bean Gum, Cultures). Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Chopped Onion, Dill Weed, Dehydrated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor
Check Jimmy's Dill Vegetable Dip - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy's Dill Vegetable Dip - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Jimmy's Dill Vegetable Dip - 16oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


