Is Jimmy's Original Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • made from pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • natural blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made from pasteurized whole milk
cheese cultures
natural blue cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Natural Blue Cheese (Made From Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Vinegar, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Eggs, Milk

Check Jimmy's Original Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jimmy's Original Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing
Dairy Free? Jimmy's Original Blue Cheese Salad Dressing | Spoonful