Is Jimmy's Original Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- whole milk
- blue cheese
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- rennet
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Blue Cheese (Whole Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Rennet, Select Penicillium Roquefortii), Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Jimmy's Original Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy's Original Blue Cheese Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


