Is Jim's Organic Coffee Organic Whole Bean Coffee Very Dark Italian Roast -- 5 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The Pitch Black Of The Beans Reflect The Y Of The Taste, Our Darkest Roast, We Use Guatemalan S Primary Ingredient And As Far As We Dare Go, The Guatemalan Is A Dense And Powerful Coffee So We Can Very Dark Picking Up A Burnt Taste

Check Jim's Organic Coffee Organic Whole Bean Coffee Very Dark Italian Roast -- 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jim's Organic Coffee Organic Whole Bean Coffee Very Dark Italian Roast -- 5 lbs is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Whole

Flavor
BitterSmoky
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast