Is JJ's Bakery Mini Cherry Pies, 12 oz, 6 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR AND ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, CHERRIES, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING SALT, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, RED 40, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check JJ's Bakery Mini Cherry Pies, 12 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JJ's Bakery Mini Cherry Pies, 12 oz, 6 Count is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go