Is J&K Beef Jerky - Sweet & Spicy Flavor, 7 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Teriyaki Sauce (Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Wine, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Succinic Acid, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Spice Extracts, Garlic Flavor, Sunflower Oil ) (MFG Aid), Granulated Garlic, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Liquid Smoke, Sodium Nitrite. CONTAINS: Wheat, Soy.

Check J&K Beef Jerky - Sweet & Spicy Flavor, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

J&K Beef Jerky - Sweet & Spicy Flavor, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich