Is J&K Beef Jerky - Sweet & Spicy Flavor, 7 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Teriyaki Sauce (Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Wine, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Succinic Acid, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Spice Extracts, Garlic Flavor, Sunflower Oil ) (MFG Aid), Granulated Garlic, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Liquid Smoke, Sodium Nitrite. CONTAINS: Wheat, Soy.
Check J&K Beef Jerky - Sweet & Spicy Flavor, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J&K Beef Jerky - Sweet & Spicy Flavor, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
J&K Beef Jerky - Sweet & Spicy Flavor, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


