Is J.L. Kraft Marinades Original Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag Soy Free?

Description
Liquid marinade in a single-use bag delivers a savory, tangy flavor and thin, clingy texture that coats proteins evenly. Commonly used to marinate chicken, pork, beef, and vegetables before grilling, baking, or broiling. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent tenderizing results, though some note noticeable saltiness or artificial taste occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy, fish
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy flour
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Liquid marinade in a single-use bag delivers a savory, tangy flavor and thin, clingy texture that coats proteins evenly. Commonly used to marinate chicken, pork, beef, and vegetables before grilling, baking, or broiling. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent tenderizing results, though some note noticeable saltiness or artificial taste occasionally.
Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color), Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Polysorbate 80, Soy Flour, Garlic Extract), Blackstrap Molasses, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Tamarind Concentrate (Corn Syrup, Tamarind Extract, Molasses, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Water), Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains: Soy, Fish (Anchovies)
Check J.L. Kraft Marinades Original Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J.L. Kraft Marinades Original Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
J.L. Kraft Marinades Original Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Pouch


