Is JOE'S ORIGINAL FRENCH FRY SEASONING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • yeast extract and natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED, BROWN SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, BEEF STOCK, ONION POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check JOE'S ORIGINAL FRENCH FRY SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JOE'S ORIGINAL FRENCH FRY SEASONING is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSnackingSide Dish