Is Joe's Tasty Travels Yogurt Dipped Raisins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- confectioners shellac
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
- natural vanilla flavour
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
confectioners shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yogurt Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (milk Ingredients, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Cultures), Titanium Dioxide, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Thompson Raisins (contains Sunflower Oil), Confectioners Shellac, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat.
Check Joe's Tasty Travels Yogurt Dipped Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joe's Tasty Travels Yogurt Dipped Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vanilla Bean
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Strawberry
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened
VANILLA CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED GREEK YOGURT BARS, VANILLA CHOCOLATE CRUNCH
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip
About this product
Snack · Dried


