Is Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Peppers (Green Chile, Jalapeno, Green Hatch), Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Xanthan Gum, Shiitake Mushroom, Onion, Food Starch, Spices, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Used As ), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Calcium Disodium-edta (To Protect Quality), Dehydrated Contains Milk
Check Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
HATCH Sauce Enchilada Gluten Free Green Chile Mild Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


