No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Joey's Italian-Style Gravy & Seasoned Sliced Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Gravy: Italian Style Gravy: Water, Beef Fat, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic, Onion, Caramel Color, Sugar, Sodium Guanylate/sodium Inosinate, Bha, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate. Seasoned Sliced Beef: Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavors, Beef Stock, Sugar, Spices. Contains Soy.

Check Joey's Italian-Style Gravy & Seasoned Sliced Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Joey's Italian-Style Gravy & Seasoned Sliced Beef | Spoonful