Is John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Multi-Tone Revealing Moisturizing Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • stearyl alcohol
  • lauric acid
  • glycine
  • glycerin

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Fragrance, Lauric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, PPG-9, Sodium Chloride, Dimethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Malic Acid, Glycine, PEG 12 Dimethicone, Laureth-23, Pearl Powder, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Sweet Almond) Oil, Stearoxypropyl Dimethylamine, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Laureth-4, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Caramel.

Check John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Multi-Tone Revealing Moisturizing Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Multi-Tone Revealing Moisturizing Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Silky