Is John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Multi-Tone Revealing Moisturizing Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg 12 dimethicone
  • stearyl alcohol
  • glycine
  • lauric acid
  • +3 more

peg 12 dimethicone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Fragrance, Lauric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, PPG-9, Sodium Chloride, Dimethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Malic Acid, Glycine, PEG 12 Dimethicone, Laureth-23, Pearl Powder, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Sweet Almond) Oil, Stearoxypropyl Dimethylamine, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Laureth-4, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Caramel.

Check John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Multi-Tone Revealing Moisturizing Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Multi-Tone Revealing Moisturizing Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Silky