Is John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo 250mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- stearyl alcohol
- glycine
- lauric acid
- caprylyl/capryl glucoside
- +1 more
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients:AQUA, SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE, GLYCERIN, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, COCO-GLUCOSIDE, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, CETYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE, PARFUM, LAURIC ACID, POLYQUATERNIUM-10, PPG-9, SODIUM CHLORIDE, DIMETHICONE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, DISODIUM EDTA, MALIC ACID, CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE, SORBITAN LAURATE, GLYCINE, PEG-12 DIMETHICONE, PEARL POWDER, PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL, STEAROXYPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE, C14-28 ISOALKYL ACID, C14-28 ALKYL ACID, STEARYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE, SORBIC ACID, METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE, CITRUS AURANTIUM PEEL OIL, HEXAMETHYLINDANOPYRAN, HYDROXYCITRONELLAL, LIMONENE, CARAMEL.
Check John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


