Is John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo 250mL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pearl powder
- stearyl alcohol
- glycine
- peg-12 dimethicone
- caprylyl/capryl glucoside
- +4 more
pearl powder
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients:AQUA, SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE, GLYCERIN, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, COCO-GLUCOSIDE, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, CETYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE, PARFUM, LAURIC ACID, POLYQUATERNIUM-10, PPG-9, SODIUM CHLORIDE, DIMETHICONE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, DISODIUM EDTA, MALIC ACID, CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE, SORBITAN LAURATE, GLYCINE, PEG-12 DIMETHICONE, PEARL POWDER, PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL, STEAROXYPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE, C14-28 ISOALKYL ACID, C14-28 ALKYL ACID, STEARYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE, SORBIC ACID, METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE, CITRUS AURANTIUM PEEL OIL, HEXAMETHYLINDANOPYRAN, HYDROXYCITRONELLAL, LIMONENE, CARAMEL.
Check John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


