Is John Frieda Frizz Ease 3 Day Straight Straightening Spray 100ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • dipropylene glycol

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Alcohol, Polysilicone-9, Benzyl Alcohol, Dipropylene Glycol, Parfum, Malic Acid, Steartrimonium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Citrus Limon Peel Oil, Hexamethylindanopyran, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes

Check John Frieda Frizz Ease 3 Day Straight Straightening Spray 100ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Pescatarian? John Frieda Frizz Ease 3 Day Straight Straightening Spray 100ml | Spoonful