Is John Frieda Frizz Ease Secret Weapon Touch-Up Crème Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • steardimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed wheat protein

steardimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Propylene Glycol, Persea Gratissima, (Avocado) Oil, Phenyl Trimeticone, Glycerin, C12-15 Alkyl Benzotae, Glyceryl Stearate, Isostearyl Palmitate, PVP, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Triethanolamine, Fragrance, Sorbitan Oleate, Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Methylpropanediol, Phenoxyethanol.

Check John Frieda Frizz Ease Secret Weapon Touch-Up Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

John Frieda Frizz Ease Secret Weapon Touch-Up Crème is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use