Is John Frieda Highlight Activating Moisturising Shampoo 250ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • pentylene glycol
  • stearyl alcohol
  • propylene glycol
  • +4 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Betaine, Cocamide Mea, Glyceryl Oleate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum, Polyquaternium-10, Benzyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Laureth-23, Malic Acid, Laureth-4, Sodium Chloride, Glycine, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Stearoxypropyl Dimethylamine, Propylene Glycol, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Lecithin, Pentylene Glycol, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, PPG-9, Stearyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopherol, Alcohol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Diazolidinyl Urea, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Phenoxyethanol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Caramel

Check John Frieda Highlight Activating Moisturising Shampoo 250ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John Frieda Highlight Activating Moisturising Shampoo 250ml is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily