Is John Frieda Miraculous Recovery Conditioner Travel size Frizz Ease Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed silk
  • glycine
  • lactic acid
  • peg-14m
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Behenyl Alcohol, Bis (C13-15 Alkoxy), PG-Amodimethicone, Dipropylene Glycol, Dimethicone, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Parfum, Propylene Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, PEG-14M, Dimethiconol, Quaternium-91, Cetrimonium Methosulfate, Lactic Acid, Glycine, Malic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Bis-Methoxypropylamido Isodocosane, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Hydrolyzed Silk, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Check John Frieda Miraculous Recovery Conditioner Travel size Frizz Ease against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John Frieda Miraculous Recovery Conditioner Travel size Frizz Ease is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown