Is John Frieda Miraculous Recovery Shampoo Travel size Frizz Ease Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycine
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocamide MEA, Parfum, Dimethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Polyquaternium-10, Malic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Chloride, Glycine, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, PPG-9, Bis-Methoxypropylamido Isodocosane, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Hydrolyzed Silk Methylisothiazolinone, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene
Check John Frieda Miraculous Recovery Shampoo Travel size Frizz Ease against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Miraculous Recovery Shampoo Travel size Frizz Ease in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
John Frieda Miraculous Recovery Shampoo Travel size Frizz Ease is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


