Is John Frieda Pro Filler+ Thickening Conditioner 250mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • hyaluronic acid
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • lecithin
  • +4 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isodecyl Neopentanoate, Tapioca Starch, Parfum, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, PVP, Polyquaternium-37, Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Esters, Behentrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Dipropylene Glycol, Polyimide-1, Glycine, Glycerin, Alcohol, Lecithin, Panthenol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Caffeine, Hyaluronic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Tocopherol, Benzoic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes.

Check John Frieda Pro Filler+ Thickening Conditioner 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid