Is John Frieda Sheer Blonde Correcting Purple Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pentylene glycol
- propylene glycol
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycine
- +3 more
pentylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dipropylene Glycol, Parfum, Dimethiconol, PEG-14M,� Amodimethicone, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Glycine, Trideceth-12, Benzophenone-4, Malic Acid, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Cetrimonium Chloride, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Trideceth-9, Lavandula Angustifolia Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract,� Pentylene Glycol, BHT, Bisabolol, Propylene Glycol, Benzoic Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 60730.�
Check John Frieda Sheer Blonde Correcting Purple Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Sheer Blonde Correcting Purple Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
John Frieda Sheer Blonde Correcting Purple Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


