Is John Frieda Weightless Wonder Smoothing Shampoo & Conditioner Twin Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycine
- stearyl alcohol
- glycerin
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shampoo:Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Glucoside, Erythritol, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl, Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocomide MEA, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Malic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Propylene Glycol, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Glycine, Panthenol, Laureth-23, Sodium Chloride, Stearoxypropyl Dimethylamine, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Laureth-4, Sodium Hydroxide, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, PPG-9, Stearyl Alcohol, BHT, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Diazolidinyl Urea, Phenoxyethanol, Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool.� �Conditioner:Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Erythritol, Glycerin, Parfum, Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Esters, Behentrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Dipropylene Glycol, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Dimethylamine, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Laureth-23, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Laureth-4, Stearyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, Diazolidinyl Urea, Phenoxyethanol, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool.�
Check John Frieda Weightless Wonder Smoothing Shampoo & Conditioner Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Weightless Wonder Smoothing Shampoo & Conditioner Twin Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
John Frieda Weightless Wonder Smoothing Shampoo & Conditioner Twin Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


