Is John Frieda Weightless Wonder Smoothing Shampoo & Conditioner Twin Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl esters
- lactic acid
- dipropylene glycol
- stearyl alcohol
- glycine
- +4 more
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shampoo:Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Glucoside, Erythritol, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl, Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocomide MEA, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Malic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Propylene Glycol, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Glycine, Panthenol, Laureth-23, Sodium Chloride, Stearoxypropyl Dimethylamine, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Laureth-4, Sodium Hydroxide, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, PPG-9, Stearyl Alcohol, BHT, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Diazolidinyl Urea, Phenoxyethanol, Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool.� �Conditioner:Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Erythritol, Glycerin, Parfum, Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Esters, Behentrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Dipropylene Glycol, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Dimethylamine, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Laureth-23, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Laureth-4, Stearyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, Diazolidinyl Urea, Phenoxyethanol, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool.�
Check John Frieda Weightless Wonder Smoothing Shampoo & Conditioner Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Weightless Wonder Smoothing Shampoo & Conditioner Twin Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
John Frieda Weightless Wonder Smoothing Shampoo & Conditioner Twin Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


