Is John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • cream
  • concentrated whole milk
  • demineralized whey
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • +2 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Flavored Confectionary (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Caramel (Brown Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Concentrated Whole Milk, Vanilla, Salt), Walnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Kosher Salt, Hawaiian Alaea Sea Salt, French Grey Sea Salt

Check John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go