Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR WITH WALNUTS, 1.7 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skim milk powder
- demineralized whey
- milk
- evaporated milk
- milk fat
- chocolate flavored confectionary
- butter
- natural chocolate liquor
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Natural Chocolate Liquor, Butter, Walnuts, Chocolate Flavored Confectionary (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Kosher Salt
Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR WITH WALNUTS, 1.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR WITH WALNUTS, 1.7 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT
Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar with Raspberries 3.1 oz
PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
Where to buy
JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR WITH WALNUTS, 1.7 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


