Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE COLLECTION, EIGHT PIECE TRUFFLE FUDGE AND CLUSTER ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • concentrated whole milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • white chocolate
  • demineralized whey
  • chocolate flavored confectionery
  • semi-sweet chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Caramel (Brown Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Concentrated Whole Milk, Vanilla, Salt), Walnuts, Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Natural Chocolate Liquor, Natural Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Kosher Salt, Vanilla Extract, Hawaiian Alaea Sea Salt, Mediterranean Sea Salt, French Grey Sea Salt

Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE COLLECTION, EIGHT PIECE TRUFFLE FUDGE AND CLUSTER ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE COLLECTION, EIGHT PIECE TRUFFLE FUDGE AND CLUSTER ASSORTMENT is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go