Is John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat - Grilled Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled poultry strips offer a smoky, savory flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture; people commonly add them to salads, sandwiches, wraps, tacos, or reheat for quick meals. Customer feedback frequently mentions convenience and consistent portion sizes, with occasional reports of uneven moisture and variable seasoning intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Seasoning (Salt, Sodium Citrate Blended (Buffered Sodium Citrate, Sodium Diacetate)), Seasoning Mixture Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin

Check John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat - Grilled against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat - Grilled is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishGrilling